Zum Inhalt springen

Privacy Policy

1. Overview of Data Protection

General
The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?
The data collected on this website is processed by the website operator. The operator's contact details can be found in the website's required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?
Some data is collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This data is primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?
Some of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyse how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?
You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection, at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Data security notice
We use the SSL procedure (Secure Socket Layer) on our website in connection with the highest encryption level supported by your browser. This is generally a 256 bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we use 128-bit technology instead. You can tell whether a single page of our website is transmitted in encrypted form by the closed display of the key or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser.

We also apply suitable technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

2. General and Mandatory Information

Data protection
The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy. The data protection officer is the Deutsche Datenschutz Consult GmbH.  You can find the relevant certificatehere.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is any data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website
The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Flugplatzgesellschaft Schönhagen mbH
Flugplatz Haus 2
14959 Trebbin
Germany
Telephone: +49 33731 305-0
Email: info@edaz.de

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

Data protection officer of the responsible party

The data protection officer of the responsible party is:

Deutsche Datenschutz Consult GmbH
Stresemannstraße 29
22769 Hamburg
Germany

Telephone: +49 40 228 60 70-0
Email: datenschutz@edaz.de

Revocation of your consent to data processing
Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal notification by email to us is sufficient. The legality of any data processing carried out before revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of complaint
In the event of data protection legislation infringement, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection matters is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found under the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right of data portability
You have the right to have data processed automatically by us, which is based on your consent or in fulfilment of a contract, turned over to you or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only take place if it is technically feasible.

Information, blocking, deletion
Within the framework of applicable legal provisions, you have the right at all times to free information concerning your stored personal data, its origin, recipient and the purpose of the data processing, and, if necessary, the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted.  Should you have any further questions on the subject of personal data, you may contact us at any time at the address given in our legal notice.

3. Data Collection on our Website

Cookies
Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies." They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible for us to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to notify you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are required to carry out electronic communications processes or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 (f) of the (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR ). The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure optimized service provision free of technical errors. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies used to analyse your surfing behaviour) are stored, these will be dealt with separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files
The website provider automatically collects and stores information whch your browser automatically transmits to us in so-called server log files. These are:

·      Browser type and browser version

·      Operating system used

·      Referrer URL

·      Host name of the accessing computer

·      Time of the server request

·      IP address

This data will not be combined with data from other sources.

This data collection is necessary for technical reasons in line with the provision of a website.  The basis for data processing is our legitimate interest in maintaining a website according to Art. 6 paragraph 1 (f) of the GDPR.

4. Plugins and Tools

Google web fonts
Our pages use so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts.  When you view a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using has to connect to the Google servers.  In this way Google becomes aware that our website has been accessed via your IP address.  Google web fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our online services.  This represents a legitimate interest according to Art. 6 paragraph 1 (f) of the GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found athttps://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an application programming interface (API).  The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

In order to use Google Maps functions, it is necessary to save your IP address.  This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.  The provider of this page has no influence over this data transmission.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of the attractive presentation of our online services and to make it easier to find the places we have indicated on the website.  This represents a legitimate interest according to Art. 6 paragraph 1 (f) of the GDPR.

More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy:  https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

 

5. Contact

Our website provides the option of contacting us by email.  If a user makes use of this option, the information entered in the email (user’s request) and their email address are transmitted to us and stored.  When the message is sent, the data from the email header is also sent.  In this context, the data is not passed on to third parties, other than the youth welfare service.  The data is only used to process the conversation.

The legal basis for the processing of data is the user’s consent, Art. 6 paragraph 1 (a) of the GDPR, unless processing as part of the initiation or implementation of a contractual relationship is required at the request of the concerned party, Art. 6 paragraph 1 (b) of the GDPR.  Furthermore, processing can take place within the framework of our legitimate interests, should this provide a practical advantage for the concerned party or for us, Art. 6 paragraph 1 (f) of the GDPR – for example, the internal forwarding o the request to enable an answer by another employee.  This does not include surprising or extensive processing procedures that are disadvantageous for the user. 

Data is collected solely for technical reasons for sending emails.  Your data will not be passed on or used for other purposes.

Data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it has been collected.  This is the case for data which has been sent by email when the respective conversation with the user has concluded.  The conclusion of the conversation is when it can be inferred from circumstances that the matter in question has finally been resolved. 

The user has the possibility to revoke their consent to the processing of personal data at any time, provided that the legal basis for the processing is their consent.  To do this, an informal email to our data protection officer (see address above) is sufficient, stating the data necessary correlating with the contact.  In such a case, the respective conversation cannot be continued and all personal data stored during the course of contact will be deleted.